87th Oscars® Nominations Fact Sheet…

Actor Chris Pine (left) and Academy President Cheryl Boone Isaacs announced the nominees for Actress in a Supporting Role category. Photo: Todd Wawrychuk / ©A.M.P.A.S.Meryl Streep extends her lead as the most nominated performer with her 19th nomination.

LOS ANGELES. Directors Alfonso Cuarón and J.J. Abrams, actor Chris Pine and Academy President Cheryl Boone Isaacs announced the nominations for the 87th Academy Awards® (January 15). For the first time, nominees in all 24 categories were announced live. Cuarón and Abrams announced the nominees in 11 categories at 5:30 a.m. PT, followed by Pine and Boone Isaacs for the remaining 13 categories at 5:38 a.m. PT, at the live news conference attended by more than 400 international media representatives, announced oscars.org.


Academy members from each of the 17 branches vote to determine the nominees in their respective categories – actors nominate actors, film editors nominate film editors, etc. In the Animated Feature Film and Foreign Language Film categories, nominees are selected by a vote of multi-branch screening committees. All voting members are eligible to select the Best Picture nominees.

Sidebars

For the first time since 2011, when the balloting rules first allowed for the possibility of between five and ten nominees for Best Picture, eight films have been nominated in the category. For the 84th, 85th and 86th Academy Awards, there were nine Best Picture nominees.

In the acting categories, nine individuals are first-time nominees: Steve Carell, Benedict Cumberbatch, Michael Keaton, Eddie Redmayne, J.K. Simmons, Felicity Jones, Rosamund Pike, Patricia Arquette and Emma Stone. Four of the nominees are previous acting winners: Robert Duvall, Marion Cotillard, Reese Witherspoon and Meryl Streep.

Bradley Cooper’s nomination for his leading role in American Sniper is his third consecutive acting nomination, following his nominations for his supporting role in American Hustle last year and his leading role in Silver Linings Playbook in 2012. The last performers to receive three consecutive nominations were Renee Zellweger (2001-2003) and Russell Crowe (1999-2001).

Directors J.J. Abrams (left) and Alfonso Cuarón announced the nominees for the 87th Annual Academy Awards in the Academy's Samuel Goldwyn Theater. Photo: Richard Harbaugh / ©A.M.P.A.S.Marion Cotillard has received her second nomination for a performance in a language other than English. She won for her performance in La Vie en Rose (2007). She is the fifth performer to receive two or more acting nominations for a foreign-language performance. Marcello Mastroianni (1924-1996) had three such nominations; Sophia Loren, Liv Ullmann and Isabelle Adjani each had two.

Roger Deakins now has the most nominations for Cinematography of any living person with 12. Charles B. Lang, Jr. and Leon Shamroy share the all-time record with 18 nominations each.

Colleen Atwood has the most nominations for Costume Design of any living person with 11. The overall record in the category belongs to Edith Head with 35 nominations.

Ida is the 11th predominantly black-and-white film to be nominated for Cinematography since 1967, when the separate category for black-and-white cinematography was eliminated. Previously nominated films were In Cold Blood (1967), The Last Picture Show (1971), Lenny (1974), Raging Bull (1981), Zelig (1983), Schindler’s List (1993), The Man Who Wasn’t There (2001), Good Night, and Good Luck (2005), The White Ribbon (2009) and The Artist (2011).

Oscars nominations fact sheet…

Best Motion Picture of the Year:

American Sniper (Warner Bros.) - Produced by Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper and Peter Morgan.

This is the 11th nomination and the fifth in this category for Clint Eastwood. He won Oscars® for Best Picture and Directing in 1992 for Unforgiven and in 2004 for Million Dollar Baby. His other Best Picture and Directing nominations were for Mystic River (2003) and Letters from Iwo Jima (2006). He was also nominated for his leading roles in Unforgiven and Million Dollar Baby. He received the Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award in 1994.

This is the third nomination for Robert Lorenz. His previous Best Picture nominations were for Mystic River (2003) and Letters from Iwo Jima (2006).

This is the first nomination in this category for Bradley Cooper. He is also nominated this year for his leading role in American Sniper. He was previously nominated for his leading role in Silver Linings Playbook (2012) and his supporting role in American Hustle (2013).

This is the first nomination for both Andrew Lazar and Peter Morgan.

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)(Fox Searchlight) - Produced by Alejandro G. Inarritu, John Lesher and James W. Skotchdopole.

This is the second nomination in this category for Alejandro G. Inarritu. He is also nominated this year in the Directing and Original Screenplay categories. His previous Best Picture nomination was for Babel (2006), for which he also received a Directing nomination.

This is the first nomination for both John Lesher and James W. Skotchdopole.

Boyhood (IFC Films) - Produced by Richard Linklater and Cathleen Sutherland.

This is the first nomination in this category for Richard Linklater. He is also nominated this year in the Directing and Original Screenplay categories. He was previously nominated for the adapted screenplays for Before Sunset (2004) and Before Midnight (2013).

This is the first nomination for Cathleen Sutherland.

The Grand Budapest Hotel (Fox Searchlight) - Produced by Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson.

This is the first nomination in this category for Wes Anderson. He is also nominated this year in the Directing and Original Screenplay categories. He was previously nominated for the original screenplays for The Royal Tenenbaums (2001) and Moonrise Kingdom (2012) and in the Animated Feature Film category for Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009).

This is the seventh nomination for Scott Rudin, who won the award in 2007 for No Country for Old Men. He was also nominated for The Hours (2002), The Social Network (2010), True Grit (2010), Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close (2011) and Captain Phillips (2013).

This is the first nomination for both Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson.

The Imitation Game (The Weinstein Company) - Produced by Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky and Teddy Schwarzman. This is the first nomination for all three.

Selma (Paramount) - Produced by Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner.

This is the third nomination for Christian Colson, who won the award in 2008 for Slumdog Millionaire. His other Best Picture nomination was for 127 Hours (2010).

This is the first nomination in this category for Oprah Winfrey. She was nominated for her supporting role in The Color Purple (1985). She received the Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award from the Academys Board of Governors in 2011.

This is the third nomination for Dede Gardner, who won last year for 12 Years a Slave. Her other Best Picture nomination was for The Tree of Life (2011).

This is the second nomination for Jeremy Kleiner, who won last year for 12 Years a Slave.

The Theory of Everything (Focus Features) - Produced by Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce and Anthony McCarten.

This is the fourth nomination for Tim Bevan. His previous Best Picture nominations were for Elizabeth (1998), Atonement (2007) and Les Miserables (2012).

This is the fifth nomination for Eric Fellner. His previous Best Picture nominations were for Elizabeth (1998), Atonement (2007), Frost/Nixon (2008) and Les Miserables (2012).

This is the first nomination for both Lisa Bruce and Anthony McCarten.

Whiplash (Sony Pictures Classics) - Produced by Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook and David Lancaster. This is the first nomination for all three.

Actor Chris Pine (left) and Academy President Cheryl Boone Isaacs announced the nominees for Directing... Photo: Todd Wawrychuk / ©A.M.P.A.S.Achievement in Directing:

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)Alejandro G. Inarritu. This is his second nomination in this category. He is also nominated this year in the Best Picture and Original Screenplay categories. His previous Directing nomination was for Babel (2006), for which he also received a Best Picture nomination.

Boyhood - Richard Linklater. This is his first nomination in this category. He is also nominated this year in the Best Picture and Original Screenplay categories. He was previously nominated for the adapted screenplays for Before Sunset (2004) and Before Midnight (2013).

Foxcatcher – Bennett Miller. This is his second nomination. His previous Directing nomination was for Capote (2005).

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson. This is his first nomination in this category. He is also nominated this year in the Best Picture and Original Screenplay categories. He was previously nominated for the original screenplays for The Royal Tenenbaums (2001) and Moonrise Kingdom (2012) and in the Animated Feature Film category for Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009).

The Imitation Game – Morten Tyldum. This is his first nomination.

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role:

Steve Carell - John du Pont in Foxcatcher. This is his first nomination.

Bradley Cooper - Chris Kyle in American Sniper. This is his third consecutive acting nomination and the second in this category. He is also nominated this year in the Best Picture category for American Sniper. He was previously nominated for his leading role in Silver Linings Playbook (2012) and for his supporting role in American Hustle (2013).

Benedict Cumberbatch - Alan Turing in The Imitation Game. This is his first nomination.

Michael Keaton - Riggan in Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – This is his first nomination.

Eddie Redmayne - Stephen Hawking in The Theory of Everything. This is his first nomination.

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role:

Robert Duvall - Joseph Palmer in The Judge. This is his seventh nomination and the fourth in this category. He won an Oscar for his leading role in Tender Mercies (1983). He was nominated for his supporting roles in The Godfather (1972), Apocalypse Now (1979) and A Civil Action (1998), and for his leading roles in The Great Santini (1980) and The Apostle (1997).

Ethan Hawke - Dad in Boyhood. – This is his fourth nomination and the second in this category. He was nominated for his supporting role in Training Day (2001) and received nominations for the adapted screenplays for Before Sunset (2004) and Before Midnight (2013).

Edward Norton - Mike in Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance). This is his third nomination and the second in this category. His previous nominations were for his supporting role in Primal Fear (1996) and for his leading role in American History X (1998).

Mark Ruffalo - David Schultz in Foxcatcher. – This is his second nomination in this category. His previous nomination was for The Kids Are All Right (2010).

J.K. Simmons - Fletcher in Whiplash. This is his first nomination.

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role:

Marion Cotillard - Sandra in Two Days, One Night. This is her second nomination in this category. She won an Oscar for her performance in La Vie en Rose (2007).

Felicity Jones - Jane Hawking in The Theory of Everything. This is her first nomination.

Julianne Moore - Alice Howland in Still Alice. This is her fifth nomination and the third in this category. Her previous nominations were for her leading roles in The End of the Affair (1999) and Far from Heaven (2002), and for her supporting roles in Boogie Nights (1997) and The Hours (2002).

Rosamund Pike - Amy Dunne in Gone Girl. This is her first nomination.

Reese Witherspoon - Cheryl in Wild. This is her second nomination in this category. She won an Oscar for her performance in Walk the Line (2005).

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role:

Patricia Arquette - Mom in Boyhood. This is her first nomination.

Laura Dern - Bobbi in Wild. This is her second nomination and the first in this category. Her previous nomination was for her leading role in Rambling Rose (1991).

Keira Knightley - Joan Clarke in The Imitation Game. This is her second nomination and the first in this category. Her previous nomination was for her leading role in Pride & Prejudice (2005).

Emma Stone - Sam in Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance). This is her first nomination.

Meryl Streep - Witch in Into the Woods. This is her 19th nomination and the fourth in this category. She won Oscars for her supporting role in Kramer vs. Kramer (1979) and her leading roles in Sophies Choice (1982) and The Iron Lady (2011). Her other supporting role nominations were for The Deer Hunter (1978) and Adaptation (2002). Her other leading role nominations were for The French Lieutenants Woman (1981), Silkwood (1983), Out of Africa (1985), Ironweed (1987), A Cry in the Dark (1988), Postcards from the Edge (1990), The Bridges of Madison County (1995), One True Thing (1998), Music of the Heart (1999), The Devil Wears Prada (2006), Doubt (2008), Julie & Julia (2009) and August: Osage County (2013).

Adapted Screenplay:

American Sniper – Written by Jason Hall (based on the book by Chris Kyle with Scott McEwen and Jim DeFelice). This is his first nomination.

The Imitation Game – Written by Graham Moore (based on the book Alan Turing: The Enigma by Andrew Hodges). This is his first nomination.

Inherent Vice – Written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson (based on the novel by Thomas Pynchon). This is his third Writing nomination. He was nominated for the original screenplays for Boogie Nights (1997) and Magnolia (1999). He received Directing, Best Picture and Adapted Screenplay nominations for There Will Be Blood (2007).

The Theory of Everything – Screenplay by Anthony McCarten (based on the book Travelling to Infinity: My Life with Stephen by Jane Hawking). This is his first nomination in this category. He is also nominated this year in the Best Picture category.

Whiplash – Written by Damien Chazelle (based on the short film Whiplash). – This is his first nomination.

Original Screenplay:

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) - Written by Alejandro G. Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo. This is the first nomination in this category for Alejandro G. Inarritu. He is also nominated this year in the Best Picture and Directing categories. He received Best Picture and Directing nominations for Babel (2006). This is the first nomination for Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. and Armando Bo.

Boyhood – Written by Richard Linklater. This is his third Writing nomination. He is also nominated this year in the Best Picture and Directing categories. His previous nominations were for the adapted screenplays for Before Sunset (2004) and Before Midnight (2013).

Foxcatcher – Written by E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman. This is the first nomination for E. Max Frye.

This is the second nomination for Dan Futterman. His previous nomination was for the adapted screenplay for Capote (2005).

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Screenplay by Wes Anderson; Story by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness. This is the third nomination in this category for Wes Anderson. He is also nominated this year in the Best Picture and Directing categories. He was previously nominated for the original screenplays for The Royal Tenenbaums (2001) and Moonrise Kingdom (2012) and in the Animated Feature Film category for Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009). This is the first nomination for Hugo Guinness.

Nightcrawler – Written by Dan Gilroy. This is his first nomination.

…and for Best picture. Photo: Matt Petit / ©A.M.P.A.S.Best Foreign Language Film:

Ida (Poland) – Directed by Pawel Pawlikowski. This is the tenth nomination for Poland. Previous nominations were for Knife in the Water (1963), Pharaoh (1966), The Deluge (1974), Land of Promise (1975), Nights and Days (1976), The Maids of Wilko (1979), Man of Iron (1981), Katyn (2007) and In Darkness (2011).

Leviathan (Russia) – Directed by Andrey Zvyagintsev. This is the sixth nomination for Russia. Previous nominations were for Close to Eden (1992), Burnt by the Sun (1994), which won the Oscar, Prisoner of the Mountains (1996), The Thief (1997) and 12 (2007). Prior to 1992, the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics received nine nominations, including three wins for War and Peace (1968), Dersu Uzala (1975) and Moscow Does Not Believe in Tears (1980). Other nominations were for The Brothers Karamazov (1969), Tchaikovsky (1971), The Dawns Here Are Quiet (1972), White Bim Black Ear (1978), Private Life (1982) and Wartime Romance (1984).

Tangerines (Estonia) – Directed by Zaza Urushadze. This is the first nomination for Estonia.

Timbuktu (Mauritania) – Directed by Abderrahmane Sissako. This is the first nomination for Mauritania.

Wild Tales (Argentina) – Directed by Damian Szifron. This is the seventh nomination for Argentina. Previous nominations were for The Truce (1974), Camila (1984), The Official Story, which won the Oscar for 1985, Tango (1998), Son of the Bride (2001) and The Secret in Their Eyes, which won the Oscar for 2009.

Best Animated Feature Film:

Big Hero 6 (Walt Disney)Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli. This is the first nomination for Don Hall and Roy Conli. This is the second nomination in this category for Chris Williams. His previous nomination was for Bolt (2008).

The Boxtrolls (Focus Features)Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable and Travis Knight. This is the first nomination for all three.

How to Train Your Dragon 2 (20th Century Fox)Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold. This is the second nomination in this category for Dean DeBlois. His previous nomination was for How to Train Your Dragon (2010).

This is the first nomination for Bonnie Arnold.

Song of the Sea (GKIDS) - Tomm Moore and Paul Young. This is the second nomination in this category for Tomm Moore. His previous nomination was for The Secret of Kells (2009).

This is the first nomination for Paul Young.

The Tale of the Princess Kaguya (GKIDS)Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura. This is the first nomination for both.

* * *

Feature Films With Four Or More Nominations:
(This list does not include Short Films or Documentary Short Subjects.)

Birdman… (Fox Searchlight) - 9
The Grand Budapest Hotel
(Fox Searchlight) - 9
The Imitation Game (The Weinstein Company) - 8
American Sniper
(Warner Bros.) - 6
Boyhood
(IFC Films) - 6
Foxcatcher
(Sony Pictures Classics)5
Interstellar
(Paramount)5
The Theory of Everything
(Focus Features) - 5
Whiplash
(Sony Pictures Classics)5
Mr. Turner
(Sony Pictures Classics) - 4

* * *

Official screenings of all motion pictures with one or more nominations will begin for members on Saturday, January 24, at the Academys Samuel Goldwyn Theater. Screenings also will be held at the Academy’s Linwood Dunn Theater in Hollywood and in London, New York and the San Francisco Bay Area.

Active members of the Academy are eligible to vote for the winners in all categories.

* * *

Award-winning star of stage and screen Neil Patrick Harris will host the 87th Oscars®. Photo: ©A.M.P.A.S.The rest nominations
for the 87th Academy Awards
:

Achievement in cinematography

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) - Emmanuel Lubezki
The Grand Budapest Hotel - Robert Yeoman
Ida - Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski
Mr. Turner - Dick Pope
Unbroken - Roger Deakins

Achievement in costume design

The Grand Budapest Hotel - Milena Canonero
Inherent Vice - Mark Bridges
Into the Woods - Colleen Atwood
Maleficent - Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive
Mr. Turner - Jacqueline Durran

Best documentary feature

CitizenFour - Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky
Finding Vivian Maier - John Maloof and Charlie Siskel
Last Days in Vietnam - Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester
The Salt of the Earth - Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado and David Rosier
Virunga - Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

Best documentary short subject

Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 - Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry
Joanna - Aneta Kopacz
Our Curse - Tomasz Sliwinski and Maciej Slesicki
The Reaper (La Parka) - Gabriel Serra Arguello
White Earth - J. Christian Jensen

Achievement in film editing

American Sniper - Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach
Boyhood - Sandra Adair
The Grand Budapest Hotel - Barney Pilling
The Imitation Game - William Goldenberg
Whiplash - Tom Cross

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

Foxcatcher - Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard
The Grand Budapest Hotel - Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier
Guardians of the Galaxy - Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White

Achievement in music written for motion pictures
(Original score)

The Grand Budapest Hotel - Alexandre Desplat
The Imitation Game - Alexandre Desplat
Interstellar - Hans Zimmer
Mr. Turner - Gary Yershon
The Theory of Everything - Jóhann Jóhannsson

Achievement in music written for motion pictures
(Original song)

Everything Is Awesome from The Lego Movie
Music and Lyric by Shawn Patterson
Glory from Selma
Music and Lyric by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn
Grateful from Beyond the Lights
Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
I’m Not Gonna Miss You from Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me
Music and Lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond
Lost Stars from Begin Again
Music and Lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois

Achievement in production design

The Grand Budapest Hotel - Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
The Imitation Game - Production Design: Maria Djurkovic; Set Decoration: Tatiana Macdonald
Interstellar” Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
Into the Woods - Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
Mr. Turner - Production Design: Suzie Davies; Set Decoration: Charlotte Watts

Best animated short film

The Bigger Picture - Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees
The Dam Keeper - Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi
Feast - Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed
Me and My Moulton - Torill Kove
A Single Life - Joris Oprins

Best live action short film

Aya - Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis
Boogaloo and GrahamMichael Lennox and Ronan Blaney
Butter Lamp (La Lampe Au Beurre De Yak) - Hu Wei and Julien Féret
Parvaneh - Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger
The Phone Call - Mat Kirkby and James Lucas

Achievement in sound editing

American Sniper - Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) - Martín Hernández and Aaron Glascock
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies - Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
InterstellarRichard King
Unbroken - Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro

Achievement in sound mixing

American Sniper - John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga
Interstellar
- Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten
Unbroken - Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee
Whiplash - Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley

Achievement in visual effects

Captain America: The Winter Soldier - Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes - Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist
Guardians of the Galaxy - Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould
Interstellar - Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher
X-Men: Days of Future Past - Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer.

* * *

Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2014 will be presented on Oscar® Sunday, February 22, 2015, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® and televised live on the ABC Television Network. The Oscars, produced by Craig Zadan and Neil Meron, also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

Award-winning star of stage and screen Neil Patrick Harris will host the 87th Oscars®. This will be Harris’ first time hosting the ceremony.

Source Article from http://artnovini.com/art-globe/the-world/1649-87-oscars-nominations-fact-sheet.html